People | Home / Spanish speaking countries

Spanish speaking countries

Spanish or Castillan is a Romance language that originated in the Iberian Peninsula of Europe. It is widely used around the world and especially in America.

Its origin is from Vulgar Roman that was brought by the Roman beginning 210 BC. The first document with traces of Spanish is from around the 9th century and the first systematic use was in the Kingdom of Castile in the 13th century.

Its worldwide extension is linked to the Spanish colonial Empire. There are in total 21 countries where Spanish is the official language. They are all located in the Americas, except Spain and Equatorial Guinea.

World map of countries with Spanish as official language

Table of contents

Spanish speaking countries (official language)

Spanish is the Official language of 21 countries:

Other Spanish speaking countries (common but not official language)

Further, there are some countries where Spanish is commonly used, but it is not an official language:

Spanish speakers in the world

In 2019, there are around 483 million Spanish native speakers around the world, which make it the second most important native language after Mandarin (Chinese). And around 580 million people can speak Spanish around the world which make it the 3rd spoken language in the world after Mandarin and English.

World map of Spanish speaking countries

World map of countries with Spanish as official language
world map with the percentage of people speaking Spanish

Spanish speaking countries in Europe

Map of the countries in Europe with Spanish as official language
Map of Europe with the percentage of people speaking Spanish for each country
CountrySpanish speakers% of the total population
Andorra54,90965%
Austria280,3934%
Belgium446,9775%
Bulgaria130,7502%
Cyprus13,2082%
Czech Republic90,1241%
Denmark182,4504%
Estonia9,4571%
Finland133,2003%
France6,685,90114%
Germany2,576,3664%
Hungary83,2061%
Ireland140,8804%
Italy5,704,86311%
Latvia13,9431%
Lithuania28,2971%
Luxembourg24,2946%
Malta3,3541%
Netherlands668,5995%
Norway103,3092%
Poland324,1371%
Portugal808,09110%
Romania912,3375%
Russia23,3200.02%
Slovakia45,5001%
Slovenia52,7913%
Spain (Official language)46,383,38198%
Sweden467,4746%
Switzerland165,2022.18%
Turkey13,4800.02%
United Kingdom3,110,8806%

Spanish speaking countries in Africa

Map of the countries in Africa with Spanish as official language
Map of Africa with the percentage of people speaking Spanish for each country
CountrySpanish speakers% of the total population
Algeria223,4220.66%
Benin412,5154.12%
Cameroon63,5600.29%
Egypt3,500< 0.01%
Equatorial Guinea (Official language)918,00090.5%
Gabon167,41010,83%
Ivory Coast341,0731.60%
Morocco1,664,82310%
Namibia38700.14%
Senegal205,0001.59%

Spanish speaking countries in Asia

Map of the countries in Asia with Spanish as official language
Map of Asia with the percentage of people speaking Spanish for each country
CountrySpanish speakers% of the total population
China30,000< 0,01%
India9,750< 0,01%
Israel175,2312.46%
Japan167,5140.13%
Philippines3,016,7732,97%

Spanish speaking countries in North America

Map of the countries in North America with Spanish as official language
Map of North America with the percentage of people speaking Spanish for each country
CountrySpanish speakers% of the total population
Belize195,59752.8%
Canada736,6532.13%
Costa Rica (Official language)4,851,25699.2%
Cuba (Official language)11,187,20999.8%
Dominican Republic (Official language)10,302,22099.6%
El Salvador (Official language)6,745,45699.7%
Guatemala (Official language)15,599,54286.4%
Honduras (Official language)9,039,28798.7%
Jamaica8,0000.30%
Mexico (Official language)125,875,40298.5%
Nicaragua (Official language)6,218,321100%
Panama (Official language)3,504,43993.1%
Trinidad and Tobago65,8865%
United States56,817,62017.37%

Spanish speaking countries in South America

Map of the countries in South America with Spanish as official language
Map of South America with the percentage of people speaking Spanish for each country
CountrySpanish speakers% of the total population
Argentina (Official language)45,104,50299.4%
Bolivia (Official language)10,182,33687.9%
Brazil6,056,0182.86%
Chile (Official language)19,322,10299.3%
Colombia (Official language)49,969,44599.2%
Ecuador (Official language)16,845,73298.1%
Paraguay (Official language)4,946,32268.2%
Peru (Official language)29,541,92286.6%
Uruguay (Official language)3,441,94098.9%
Venezuela (Official language)32,214,15898.8%

Spanish speaking countries in Oceania

Map of the countries in Oceania with Spanish as official language
Map of Oceania with the percentage of people speaking Spanish for each country
CountrySpanish speakers% of the total population
New Zealand47,3220.95%
Australia447,1752.08%

sources:

wikipedia

El español: una lengua viva – Informe 2019 (PDF) (Report). Instituto Cervantes. 2019