People | Home / Francophone countries

Francophone countries


A francophone country is a country where French is the main or official language.

French became an international language in the Middle Ages with the influence of the Kingdom of France. And in the 18th century, it became the languages of European courts and diplomacy. It was only in the 20th century that it loses its place as the language of the diplomacy to the detriment of English as a result of the extend of the British Empire and the rise of the English-speaking United States.

World map of country with french as official language

Table of contents

France, DOM and TOM

French is the official language of France, which is composed of 27 regions. 22 of them are situated in Europe and 5 are overseas territories. The 5 overseas territories are called Département d’Outre Mer (DOM) and are the following:

  • Guadeloupe (North America)
  • Martinique (North America)
  • French Guyana (South America)
  • Reunion (Africa)
  • Mayotte (Africa)

France has also Overseas Territories called Territoires D’outre Mer (TOM):

  • St. Pierre & Miquelon (North America)
  • St. Barthelemy (North America)
  • St. Martin (North America)
  • French Polynesia (Oceania)
  • New Caledonia (Oceania)
  • Wallis & Futuna (Oceania)

Other French speaking countries (official language)

Other French speaking countries (common but not official language)

Further, there are some countries where French is commonly used, but it is not an official language:

French speakers in the world

The Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie (OIF) estimate in 2014 that worldwide 212 million peoples use French daily and 62 million have learnt it as foreign language. The overall number of speakers is rising, despite a decline in the number of learners in Europe. This is due to the use of French in high-fertility African countries (54.7% of the French speakers are living in Africa).

Francophone countries world maps

World map of country with french as official language
world map with the percentage of people speaking french

French speaking countries in Europe

Map of the countries in Europe with french as official language
Map of Europe with the percentage of people speaking french for each country
CountryFrench speakers% of the total population
Albania61,5802.10%
Andorra53,95970.12%
Austria1,131,64412.93%
Belgium (Official language)8,678,24775.47%
Bosnia-Herzegovina28,0480.80%
Bulgaria163,8352.33%
Croatia97,4952.34%
Cyprus77,9956.56%
Czech Republic235,1602.21%
Denmark431,6347.50%
Estonia18,9481.45%
Finland435,6017.86%
France (Metropolitan) (Official language)63,678,07797.16%
Germany12,242,12914.88%
Greece802,8027.21%
Hungary114,3281.18%
Ireland598,33912.46%
Italy11,519,52119.43%
Latvia21,5751.12%
Lithuania68,1862.37%
Luxembourg (Official language)543,10492.00%
Macedonia42,7372.05%
Malta56,90813.17%
Moldova54,9581.36%
Monaco (Official language)37,69596.91%
Montenegro12,8992.05%
Netherlands3,228,98518.90%
Norway162,9333.04%
Poland948,6122.49%
Portugal2,591,53825.18%
Romania2,336,68911.93%
Russia619,0480.43%
Serbia250,7273.60%
Slovakia114,0282.09%
Slovenia49,9702.40%
Spain5,443,39111.73%
Sweden825,4098.27%
Switzerland (Official language)5,734,27667.11%
United Kingdom10,930,73516.42%

Francophone countries in Africa

Map of the countries in Africa with french as official language
Map of Africa with the percentage of people speaking french for each country
CountryFrench speakers% of the total population
Algeria13,803,84732.86%
Benin (Official language)3,820,81333.27%
Burkina Faso (Official language)4,752,16224.06%
Burundi (Official language)939,6578.38%
Cameroon (Official language)10,006,47440.55%
Cape Verde59,92610.83%
Central African Republic (Official language)1,343,43528.36%
Chad (Official language)1,957,47812.75%
Comoros (Official language)216,17425.97%
Congo (Official language)3,182,25558.93%
DR Congo (Official language)42,533,17250.63%
Côte d’Ivoire (Official language)8,259,26533.16%
Djibouti (Official language)485,70450%
Egypt3,000,0003.02%
Equatorial Guinea (Official language)379,84728.91%
Gabon (Official language)1,367,50266.14%
Ghana243,8680.83%
Guinea (Official language)3,318,66125.43%
Guinea-Bissau293,33815.38%
Madagascar (Official language)5,252,56220%
Mali (Official language)3,236,69816.94%
Mauritania603,78713.30%
Mauritius921,43172.65%
Morocco12,729,43235.17%
Mozambique91,5860.3%
Niger (Official language)2,839,67112.73%
Rwanda (Official language)724,2435.79%
Sao Tome and Principe42,18120.20%
Senegal (Official language)4,214,61925.87%
Seychelles (Official language)50,47553%
Togo (Official language)3,217,07140.26%
Tunisia6,081,27752.16%

French speaking countries in Asia

Map of the countries in Asia with french as official language
Map of Asia with the percentage of people speaking french for each country
CountryFrench speakers% of the total population
Armenia9,9760.34%
Cambodia438,6352.70%
Georgia16,4100.42%
Israel500,0005.92%
Laos190,0002.73%
Lebanon2,314,92437.99%
Qatar114,5314.25%
Thailand567,3020.82%
United Arab Emirates250,0002.62%
Vietnam675,4380.70%

French speaking countries in North America

Map of the countries in North America with french as official language
Map of North America with the percentage of people speaking french for each country
CountryFrench speakers% of the total population
Canada (Official language)10,981,93729.47%
Dominica7,00010%
Dominican Republic156,7151.44%
Haiti (Official language)4,667,43742%
Mexico30,0000.02%
Saint Lucia2,9111.62%
United States of America2,126,9230.65%

French speaking countries in South America

Map of the countries in South America with french as official language
Map of South America with the percentage of people speaking french for each country
CountryFrench speakers% of the total population
Brazil30,0000.01%
Uruguay5,2040.15%

French speaking countries in Oceania

Map of the countries in Oceania with french as official language
Map of Oceania with the percentage of people speaking french for each country
CountryFrench speakers% of the total population
Vanuatu (Official language)88,85031.50%

Learn French with Free Daily Podcasts!

To learn french, we recommend frenchpod101 from Innovative Language. They cover 31 languages and manage to learn real practical conversation with different level from absolute beginner to advanced level.

sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geographical_distribution_of_French_speakers

Estimation des populations francophones dans le monde en 2018 (PDF) (in French). ODSEF. 2018. Retrieved 18 November 2018.

La langue française dans le monde 2014 (PDF) (in French). Nathan. 2014. ISBN 978-2-09-882654-0. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 April 2015. Retrieved 5 April 2015.

Learn French
Explore and interact with our maps
make a map